Alder Hey Children’s Charity is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we will use and protect any information you share when you visit our website.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you when you make a donation, purchase one of our products, register with us, when you contact us or otherwise provide us with personal details. The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, contact information, your preferences and interests and credit/debit card details.

By providing us with your personal details, you give your consent for your personal data to be processed and used for the purposes stated below.

How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested. As part of this, we may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with the most relevant information.

Please note we may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for the purposes described above.

Data Protection Act

We adhere to our responsibilities as a 'data controller' under the Data Protection Act 1998 and we always endeavour to ensure that all personal information we collect and use will always be held, used, transferred in accordance to the procedures set out in the Act and other applicable data protection regulations.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that help your browser navigate through a particular website. The cookie file is generated by the site you're browsing and is accepted and processed by your computer's browser software. The cookie file is stored in your browser's folder or subfolder. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic which is used to improve our website.

Policy changes

We reserve the right to modify, add or remove any sections from our privacy policy at our discretion. You will be notified of any changes through either email if you have provided us with an email address or by an announcement on our website. By continuing to use our website after this, you are agreeing that you accept these changes.

Links

Our website contains links to other websites run by third party organisations. The privacy policies of these websites may differ to ours. Alder Hey Children’s Charity is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other website so please ensure you read their privacy policies carefully before accessing them.

Under 16s

If you are aged 16 years or under, you will need permission from a parent/guardian before providing us with any personal information. Users without parental consent are not allowed to provide us with any personal information.

Right of access

You have a right to obtain access to the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact us at the following address:

Alder Hey Children's Charity
Eaton Road
Liverpool
L12 2AP

Privacy Queries

If you have any questions at all regarding our privacy policy, or if you wish to change your personal details or remove them from our records please contact us on the above address or contact us on 0151 252 5716 or email [email protected]

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.

We may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes on the website. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Scroll To Top